Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236100

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MYA
MSN: 3662
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Brasil -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Brasil flight LA3530, an Airbus A320, diverted to Brasilia Airport, Brazil after the flight crew was informed that a bird strike had occurred earlier during the takeoff from Sao Paulo-Guarulhos Airport.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kusa-carpti-baska-havalimanina-indi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mya#24813c87