Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 VH-WID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236105

Date:Sunday 17 May 2020
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WID
MSN: WJC003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windella, west of Maitland Airport (MTL/YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Destination airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built Osprey 2 amphibian aircraft, registered VH-WID, departed Maitland Airport, New South Wales on a private flight. The flight was intended as a test flight and the pilot was the sole occupant. This was the third flight for the aircraft, which was operating under a special certificate of airworthiness – experimental. This certificate required that 25 hours of flight-testing be conducted.
The aircraft took off to the south-west from runway 23 before turning left, with the intention to climb to 3,000 ft and conduct the flight-testing over the airfield.
About 3 minutes after the take-off, a number of people observed white smoke coming from the aircraft and a person on the ground informed the pilot over the radio about the smoke. The pilot replied that the engine was running rough and that the intent would be to return to the airport for a landing on runway 23. Witnesses then observed the aircraft circling while descending over the north of the airport.
At 1010, the pilot reported on the downwind leg of the circuit for runway 05 (the opposite direction to which the aircraft took off). This circuit took the aircraft to the north and west of the airport. The engine subsequently failed completely and the pilot reported changing to runway 08.
A number of witnesses observed the aircraft on approach to runway 08 and reported that the aircraft appeared to be low and slow. The witnesses reported that there was no engine sound, and several reported that they observed the propeller to be stationary. The aircraft was observed to roll to the left, descend and impact terrain. Residents of the adjoining properties attempted to rescue the pilot and provide first aid; however, the pilot sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing factors
- The use of a damaged fitting, which was not compatible with the installed, aged hose, most likely resulted in the hose disconnecting from the oil cooler during the climb and the loss of oil from the engine.
- During the descent to runway 23, the pilot elected to approach the reciprocal runway 05. This necessitated increased power from a damaged engine to maintain height and extended the time airborne.
- As the aircraft turned on to the base leg of the circuit for runway 05, the engine failed due to oil starvation.
- While attempting a forced landing, control of the aircraft was lost due to an aerodynamic stall at a height insufficient for recovery.

Other factors that increased risk
- Neither the recommended stage nor the final ‘nuts and bolts’ inspections were conducted. Additionally, the technical counsellor had not endorsed the risk radar aviation report and the authorised person did not detect that these inspections were not completed before the certificate of airworthiness certificate was issued, resulting in missed opportunities to improve the aircraft’s build quality.
- While the intention by Sport Aircraft Association of Australia was that an independent ‘nuts and bolts’ inspection with a technical counsellor was required, this was not clearly stated in the procedures applicable to the builder, and the authorised person.
- The Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) had approved the system to allow the Sport Aircraft Association of Australia authorised person to issue a special certificate of airworthiness - experimental (amateur-built). This system required the authorised person to receive an endorsed risk assessment prior to the authorised person’s inspection. However, during surveillance activities, CASA inspectors did not assess that these risk assessments were complete.
- The builder did not use the Sport Aircraft Association of Australia 'risk radar aviation' (RRAv) assessment report to establish the risk for the accident pilot to conduct the test flying. Use of the RRAv report would most likely have raised ‘concerns’ due to the pilot's recent, and overall, flying experience.
- The Sport Aircraft Association of Australia's Manual of Procedures for the authorised person (approved by CASA) required, and Advisory Circular 21.4 recommended, that the proposed test pilot's experience be assessed when considering limitations placed on a certificate of airworthiness. However, the pilot was not required to be named and therefore there was no means of ensuring the test pilot would be re-assessed if they were changed after the certificate was issued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-05-17/man-dies-light-plane-crash-near-nsw-aero-club-maitland/12257052
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/man-dead-in-nsw-hunter-light-plane-crash-20200517-p54tpl.html
https://7news.com.au/news/aviation/light-plane-crashes-into-home-at-wingella-nsw-c-1042123
https://www.newcastleherald.com.au/story/6759416/man-dies-in-light-plane-crash-near-maitland-airport/?
https://www.1news.info/pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-in-regional-nsw-724095

https://www.planesales.com.au/Uploads/Listing/Original/ID01667-5643-1-050-2014-Osprey-Osprey-2.jpg (photo)

https://www.planesales.com.au/details/Listing/Amphibian-and-Floatplanes/5643/2014-Osprey-Osprey-2-Aircraft

Location

Images:

Photo: ATSB