Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane C-GYDI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236120

Date:Saturday 9 December 1989
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: C-GYDI
MSN: 18265466
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossfield AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYYC
Destination airport:CYXD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RCMP Cessna 182 with two officers was returning to Edmonton Municipal Airport after assisting on an operational file in Calgary. The aircraft took off from Calgary at 13:55 into deteriorating weather of low clouds and snow. At around 14:10 as the aircraft was flying approximately 75-100 ft above the ground it made a left turn to return to Calgary because of the weather. As it was turning it struck a guy-wire from a phone tower. Three feet of the wing was sheared off and the wreckage was located about 2000 ft from the tower.

Sources:

https://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/en/honouring-our-fallen-women
https://www.pressreader.com/canada/calgary-herald/20070909/281874409024490
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=120610&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=2&m=%7CGYDI%7C&cn=%7C%7C&mn=%7C%7C&sn=%7C%7C&cnn=%7C%7C&tn=%7C%7C&ln=%7C%7C&fn=%7C%7C&rfr2=RchHs.aspx