Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-UVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236123

Date:Monday 18 May 2020
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UVS
MSN: 17273319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huntly, Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to paddock terrain east of Huntly, Victoria. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/6759968/emergency-services-called-to-aircraft-crash-huntly/

https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=UVS&field_ar_serial=
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6873849

Location