Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236134

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:23:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7573
MSN: HA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gardening (mine-laying).
The aircraft was coned by searchlights of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 211 and hit by light Flak & MG fire of aforementioned unit and light Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 828.

All seven rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7573
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 W7618 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 4 North Sea west of Esbjerg, Syddanmark w/o