Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236144

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:I./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbeville-Drucat airfield, Somme département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to engine trouble. All four crew members were injured.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (19.12.42 Ber. "m"); Balke, KG2, II, page 438
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf