Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236156

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5503
MSN: U5+BB, grüne B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft failed to return due to aerial combat with 416 Squadron RCAF Spitfires. The pilot performed an emergency-landing. The pilot and Beobachter (observer) did not survive.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (28.08.42 Ber. "m"); Balke, KG2, II, page 439; VDK
Google Maps