Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236157

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4292
MSN: U5+YN, rote Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dieppe in the Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft suffered a direct hit from ground fire and crashed into the sea. The four crew members are missing in action:

(FF) Unteroffizier Helmut Kroll
(B) Feldwebel Alfred Wachsmuth
(Bf) Feldwebel Anton Maier
(Bm) Oberfeldwebel Franz Mai

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (31.08.42 Erg. "a"); Balke, KG2, II, page 438