Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236158

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasterlee, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:an airfield in the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:08 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

Probably the machine had mechanical problems. Around 15:50 the crew was forced to drop its load of sixteen bombs, which were meant to hit the Allied fleet, over Geel. The projectiles fell into a field without causing too much damage. At 16:00 the bomber force-landed at Kasterlee. The four crew members of Unteroffizier Anton Ries were unharmed but the plane was damaged at 60%.

In January 1943, this crew was shot down over England and taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dornier-do-217-bij-kasterlee
Google Maps
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=202513