Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236160

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5459
MSN: U5+GP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 40 km NNW of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:54 LT for a Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed into the sea. The crew bailed out. Walter Klein is MIA. Wilhelm Fritsch was killed. His body washed up near Berck-sur-Mer. The other two crew members, Hugo Lemser and Siefried Schiroky survived the crash and were wounded.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (31.08.42 Ber. "d" / 17.09.42 Ber. "d" / 28.09.42 Ber. "b"); Balke, KG2, II, page 439; VDK
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=302987#post302987
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59505