Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236163

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5453
MSN: U5+EP, gelbe E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft was attacked by Spitfires from 133 Squadron RAF and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (28.09.42 Ber. "e" / 06.11.42 Ber. "n" / 11.12.42 Ber. "f"); Balke, KG2, II, page 439; VDK
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for time