Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236164

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abbeville-Drucat airfield in the Somme département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft emergency-landed due to battle damage and burned out. The crew managed to escape; Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kaminsky was injured.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balke, KG2, II, page 439
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf