Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236165

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The pilot performed an emergency-landing with battle damage caused by RAF fighter aircraft.
All four crew members were injured.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (13.10.42 Ber. "ii"); Balke, KG2, II, page 440