Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236168

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5457
MSN: U5+ER, weisse E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The four crew members were declared missing in action after the aircraft had been shot down by Spitfires of 310 (Czech) Squadron RAF.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (11.09.42 Erg. "f"); Balke, KG2, II, page 438