Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236170

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merville airfield in the département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in the Seine-Maritime département, against Operation Jubilee.

The pilot performed a belly-landing with battle damage caused in aerial combat with 310 (Czech) Squadron Spitfires. Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) Obergefreiter Fritz Brückner was mortally injured.
A whopping 100 bullet strikes were counted and the damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balke, KG2, II, page 438; VDK
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Google Maps