Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236171

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over the Dieppe battle area, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft was damaged by ground fire and by 310 (Czech) Squadron RAF Spitfires. The pilot put the machine down at Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield. There, the damage was assessed as 15%.
The crew was unhurt.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balke, KG2, II, page 439
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf