Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236172

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5447
MSN: U5+KT, gelbe K
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with 310 (Czech) Squadron Spitfires. There was at least one fatality.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (28.09.42 Ber. "c"); Balke, KG2, II, page 439; VDK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1942 5344 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 English Channel - 50°02'30.0 w/o
Mid-air collision