Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236173

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5423
MSN: U5+GT, gelbe G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with 310 (Czech) Squadron Spitfires. One of the crew is missing in action:

(FF) Feldwebel Georg Grauer / killed
(B) Unteroffizier Kurt Konkat / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Alfons Iger / killed
(Bm) Gefreiter Horst Buchholz / missing in action

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (09.09.42 Ber. "aa" / 25.09.42 Ber. "hh"); Balke, KG2, II, page 439; VDK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1943 56160 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 English Channel off Beachy Head, East Sussex, England w/o