Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236182

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:00:18 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1594
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ougrée, Seraing, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Rudolf Adam of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Two members of the crew died there : F/Sgt Clarence S. Elkington RCAF (pilot, 24 years old) and Sgt John H. Garland (air gunner, 20 y.). They were buried at Brustem, today they rest at Heverlee. The others were taken prisoner of war (Sgt A. Keir - Sgt L.T. Goat RCAF - Sgt A.E. Young RCAF).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-ougr%C3%A9e
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1594
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1941 T2846 101 Sqn RAF 0 Beeck, Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 December 1941 Z1115 101 Sqn RAF 6 near Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
1 August 1942 BJ841 101 Sqn RAF 5 Titz, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 August 1942 BJ844 101 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off English coast w/o
28 August 1942 BJ698 101 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea mis
28 August 1942 X3754 101 Sqn RAF 4 Cheratte, Visé, Liège w/o
5 September 1942 BJ891 101 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea off Friesland mis
7 September 1942 BJ769 101 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland w/o
20 September 1942 BJ689 101 Sqn RAF 6 Novion-Porcien, Ardennes w/o
21 September 1942 X3815 101 Sqn RAF 3 Spandet moor, near Ribe, Syddanmark w/o