Accident Challenger Special N97KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236193

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Challenger Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97KV
MSN: CH20297CW1548
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:319 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, Montgomery County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, TN (TN23)
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN (TN23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed the descent, the approach, aligned his airplane with the runway and flew the length of the runway at a power setting of approximately '70 percent.' At the completion of the low pass and a few seconds into the climb, the pilot noticed a 'lack of climb performance with full power applied' and performed a forced landing to trees.

The pilot stated there was nothing wrong with the performance and handling of the airplane prior to initiating the climb. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to 'serious icing at glide power.'

Following the accident, the airplane's engine, which was not equipped with carburetor heat, was successfully run on the airframe with no anomalies noted that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA188

Location