Accident Piper PA-18-105 N5478H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236200

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5478H
MSN: 18-70
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell Airport (0AA4), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath, AK
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the departure roll, and as the airplane began to lift off, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The left wing contacted a tree and the airplane veered to the left and impacted a dirt embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees and impacted with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA047

Location