Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236208

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4657
MSN: G9+LN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alfter (800 m NE Kottenforst Bahnhof), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.

The aircraft was shot down in return fire from a RAF bomber. Leutnant Rudi Röhr (21 years old) and Unteroffizier Erwin Cobi (22 years old) did not survive.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (11.09.42 Ber. "ll"); NVM (NJG1_II_029)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps