Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236209

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:00:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werm, Hoeselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt am Main in Germany.

The aircraft was damaged in return fire; Leutnant Hans Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Rudolf Adam safely escaped by parachute.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-werm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps