Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HK-1080, 19 May 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236221

Date:19-MAY-2020
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Fuminorte
Registration: HK-1080
MSN: 25-2390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Juliana farm, Cartago -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cartago-Santa Ana Airport (CRC/SKGO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25-260 with registration HK1080, operated by the company Fuminorte S.A.S., was scheduled to perform agricultural aerial work; 5 spraying flights were scheduled for 145 corn fields, located to the S and SW of the city of Cartago. The initial operation consisted of spraying fungicide in the first 20 squares located in La Juliana farm.
The pilot arrived at the company's facilities at approximately 06:00 LT, filled out the flight plan, made the weight and balance calculation, the pre-flight preparation and the 10-minute warm-up of the aircraft. For reasons of product preparation, additional requirements and the execution of an additional briefing, it was necessary to postpone the departure to 8:00 LT.
At 8:09 LT the pilot was authorized to take off from the Santa Ana aerodrome runway, Santa Ana, Cartago (Valle del Cauca); the takeoff was performed normally; once the aircraft reached 300 ft, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not gaining altitude and, on the contrary, it was experiencing a sudden loss of power that forced him to return to the runway; he communicated this decision to the Control Tower, which activated the aircraft to return to the runway. It was impossible for the pilot to maintain the speed to return to the runway; therefore, he decided to dump the chemicals and execute a forced landing, in a field that he considered appropriate.
On the field and just before touching the ground, the aircraft impacted with a livestock; the blow caused the aircraft to lose control, which was displaced 15 meters.

Sources:

https://caracol.com.co/emisora/2020/05/19/cali/1589902146_932315.html
https://noticias.caracoltv.com/valle/avioneta-de-fumigacion-perdio-el-control-y-en-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-cayo-encima-de-una-vaca-nid229147
https://www.publimetro.co/co/noticias/2020/05/19/avioneta-cayo-finca-valle-del-cauca.html
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202020/Acc%20Pr%20HK1080%20Fuminorte%20CGW%2019-may-20.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/72205_1209087609.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: