Incident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q G-MWEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23626

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:13:20
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWEH
MSN: SW-WQ-0286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Touquet - 62 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LeTouquet, France
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to loss of control at start up. Pilot seriously injured aircraft severely damaged.

The Ultralight parking close to the terminal devices among thirty British Similar gathered at the start of a crew to attempt world tour in 80 days. The right wing of the aircraft is on the ground
and the trapeze is attached to the tube guard before. The driver tries to start the engine. After several attempts, he stands, takes off his gloves, helmet and trying a new start by positioning the throttle lever to full throttle. Suddenly the engine starts and runs at full speed. The driver is surprised when ULM moves and strikes violently angle of the terminal. The camera rotates rapidly to the right, ejecting the driver who was hit by the propeller. A witness stopped the engine continued to run.

When traveling to France, initially, the unit had some trouble getting started. Before embarking on the return journey, the pilot had changed the spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/g-eh980324/htm/g-eh980324.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/g-eh980324/pdf/g-eh980324.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/