Accident North American B-25D Mitchell N5-156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236270

Date:Thursday 21 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL
Registration: N5-156
MSN: 87-8752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin
Destination airport:Darwin
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire after a flare exploded in the bomb bay, four crew members parachuted to safety.

Sources:

https://oorlogsgravenstichting.nl/persoon/76319/cornelis-antonius-hendrikus-keesmaat