Accident North American B-25D Mitchell N5-176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236273

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL
Registration: N5-176
MSN: 100-20806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bare Sand Island, SW of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batchelor Field, NT
Destination airport:Batchelor Field, NT
Narrative:
N5-176 was hit by water thrown up from the explosion of one of the bombs dropped by another aircraft. The force of the water and the effects of the explosion broke off one of the wings of B-25 N5-176 and the aircraft immediately crashed into the sea near Bare Sand Island, 65km southwest of Darwin.. Was on a training mission.

Sources:

https://oorlogsgravenstichting.nl/persoon/18767/robert-bousche