Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N4000X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236277

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2020
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:White Water Link Inc
Registration: N4000X
MSN: 172S8010
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL/KFUL), Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP experienced a runway overrun and subsequent light impact with airport fencing upon landing at Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL/KFUL), Fullerton, California.
The illegally appropriated airplane sustained minor damage and the sole unlicensed pilot onboard was apprehended un-injured following the incident.

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2020/05/20/police-unlicensed-pilot-steals-small-plane-in-chino-lands-and-crashes-into-fence-in-fullerton/
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/unlicensed-pilot-arrested-after-stolen-plane-crashes-into-fence-at-orange-county-airport/2366162/