Accident Centrair 101A Pegase F-CHDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236296

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile de l'Ubaye - CVVU
Registration: F-CHDJ
MSN: 101A0366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelonnette - Saint-Pons Airport (BAE/LFMR) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Destination airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that after being released at an altitude of 1900 m, he was unable to find thermals and decided to land. On joining the beginning of the downwind leg, he observed that he had lost a lot of altitude. He carried out a close downwind leg at low height and then a U-shaped landing circuit. On coming out of the last turn, the left wing of the glider struck a tree. The glider collided with the ground and came to a stop at around 130 m from the displaced threshold of runway 27.
It is very likely that, when configuring the glider for landing before reaching the beginning of the downwind leg, the pilot had inadvertently manipulated the airbrake control instead of the landing gear. He then locked the airbrake control on the detent corresponding to the first "airbrakes extended" position.

Contributing factors
Contributing factors to the probable confusion of the controls on the part of the pilot:
- His lack of recent experience. His lack of reference points when he began his first approach in almost nine months may have required him to pay more attention to certain aspects of the flight, such as the trajectory, to the detriment of other aspects, such as the verification of the controls he was handling.
- Inappropriate management of the CVVU's resumption of activity, particularly in the particular context of the health crisis at COVID-19, which occasionally did not make it possible to ensure that each pilot has sufficient recent experience before undertaking a solo flight.

The following may have contributed to the locking of the airbrakes in the intermediate position and the non-detection of this situation:
- The pilot's lack of awareness of the glider's particularities, in particular the presence of locking notches in the extended position on the F-CHDJ's airbrake control.
- The CVVU's low level of pilot awareness of this specific feature, particularly in view of the differences that this creates with the second Pegase glider used by the CVVU, which has not been modified.
- The lack of visual verification by the pilot of the results of his actions on the F-CHDJ. flight controls, in particular the correct positioning of the controls landing gear. Failing to carry out this check systematically, the concomitance between the action carried out and the high drop rate observed by the pilot could have alerted him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/5994831/alpes-de-haute-provence-le-planeur-secrase-en-bout-de-piste-lors-de-la-phase-datterrissage?fbclid=IwAR13AInE8BwxnNZHfFmmGUhTdC3mmrMkrMZ2kc8yKUMC-28EmrUTHMMdh7s
http://www.hauteprovenceinfo.com/article-31919-alpes-de-haute-provence-un-homme-grievement-blesse-dans-un-accident-de-planeur.html

Media: