Incident Grob G115D OE-AAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236309

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:c. 14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115D
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Kondor
Registration: OE-AAY
MSN: 82052/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Glainach-Ferlach Airfield (LOKG) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ)
Destination airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to an engine malfunction during approach, the pilot had to force land the aircraft on a meadow 1.5NM SW of the airfield.

The pilot (82) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.5min.at/202005284902/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-haeuser-nur-knapp-verfehlt/
https://www.bfkdo-klagenfurtland.at/flugzeugabsturz-in-ferlach-stadtgemeinde-ferlach/
https://www.diepresse.com/5817427/landung-im-getreidefeld-82-jahriger-bruchpilot-in-karnten