Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236311

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: RA425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA425; Known Service with 43 Squadron RAF at RAF Tangmere coded "SW-S" between 6/7/48 and 21/9/50. Later to 8 FTS, RAF Driffield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/55 when the undercarriage failed on touchdown at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. Undercarriage jammed in the partially lowered position, pilot retracted undercarriage fully and then belly landed the aircraft at Driffield. Aircraft not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat,5(c). Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.139
3. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron p.324 By Jimmy Beedle