Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236313

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1244
MSN: MP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Blankaart swamp, Diksmuide, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 in GCI-box 7B.

Six crew members were taken prisoner of war: Sgt D.W.R. Coverly, Sgt C.H.M. Smith, Sgt E.J. Kingston, Sgt H. Fowler, Sgt L.N.P. Park, and Sgt H.R. Turvey.
P/O Humphrey Sherwood, the pilot, did not survive and rests at Adegem, Maldegem, Oost-Vlaanderen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-woumen
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1244
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9562 76 Sqn RAF 7 near RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
25 June 1942 R9482 76 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
20 December 1942 DT511 76 Sqn RAF 8 near Liedern, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 DK166 76 Sqn RAF 3 Junkersdorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 January 1944 LK630 76 Sqn RAF 1 north of Hotham, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o