Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236316

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT487
MSN: LQ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lesve, Profondeville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:28 hrs local time for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Martinek of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France.

The 24-year-old pilot Flight Lieutenant L.D. Hillier was killed, together with F/Sgt George Roberts, the 20-year-old second pilot, F/Sgt Bernard A. McGrath RCAF, 25 years old, navigator - Sgt Alexander Muir RCAF, 19 years old, flight engineer - P/O Kenneth E. Mitchell, 33 y. and F/Sgt Arthur E. Ewing RCAF, both wireless operators and the air gunners Sgt Edwin C. Coules and Sgt Edward J. Cutting. They are resting in Hotton war cemetery today.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-lesves
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT487
Google Maps