Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 4069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236322

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:Stab Erg.Gr./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4069
MSN: G9+BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regglisweiler, Dietenheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The crew performed an emergency-landing following loss of orientation. The aircraft was a total loss (100%) and both crew members were injured.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG1_III_124); Balss, MV, page 98
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG1.htm