Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon 2 G-ACMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236341

Date:Saturday 25 August 1934
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon 2
Owner/operator:Jersey Airways
Registration: G-ACMO
MSN: 6062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beach at St Aubin's Bay, St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St Aubin's Bay, St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
Destination airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6062 (Gipsy Major #5445/5446): DH.84 Mk.II registered G-ACMO [C of R 4744] 12.33 to Walter L Thurgood t/a Jersey Airways, Portsmouth; named "The St Ouen's Bay". C of A 4164 issued 31.1.34; delivered 1.2.34. Registered 1.34 to Jersey Airways Ltd.

Swung on take-off into sea wall on the beach at St Aubin's Bay, St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands 25.8.34; 10-year old boy on ground, Denis H Dutot killed, aircraft undamaged. Sold 1.6.35 and registered [C of R 6043] 4.7.35 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow. Change of name 6.9.37 to Northern Airways Ltd. Registration cancelled 3.38 as sold and UK C of A renewed 7.4.38.

Sources:

1. Propliner Annual 2019, p51 & 57
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACMO.pdf
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/St-Aubins-Bay
5. https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Jersey_Airways
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/St-Aubins-Bay