Mid-air collision Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk I K7252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236374

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AGS RAF
Registration: K7252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandwrog, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandwrog
Destination airport:RAF Llandwrog
Narrative:
Collided with Whitley K9041 & both aircraft crashed onto the airfield.

Both Whitleys were returning from a gunnery exercise over Caernarfon Bay, K7252 made a standard recovery to the circuit whilst K9041 made an approach without flying a circuit. Unbeknownst to Sqn/Ldr Barker flying K7252 the other Whitley was immediately beneath him, it is believed both pilots saw the other aircraft late on & initiated avoiding action - K7252 climbing to the right, however the prop of Whitley K9041 cut through the tailplane. The aircraft turned on it's back & crashed onto the airfield & burst into flames.
The crash killed 17 in all. Barker was Officer Commanding 9 AGS whilst a civilian - James Thompson worked for Marshalls Air School Ltd. Barker, Harding & Thompson are believed to have been on K7252. K9041 was piloted by Flt/Lt Martin with Sgt Cullen as his gunnery instructor. It is uncertain which of the trainees was on each aircraft.
Sqn/Ldr Herbert Victor BARKER (70044), 42, RAF - Middlesbrough (Acklam) Cemetery
Cpl Edwin Marcus HARDING (359172) RAF - Caerphilly (St Martin) Churchyard
LAC John POLLOCK (1340619), 20, RAFVR - Neilston Cemetery
LAC Thomas Albert PRYCE (966681) RAFVR - Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Cpl Peter Edward PURDY (986859), 24, RAFVR - Stockport Crematorium
LAC Henry William RIGLEY (1206996), 28, RAFVR- Bedford Cemetery
LAC Raymond Bryan ROFFE (1199517) RAFVR - Wittering (All Saints) Churchyard
LAC David Noel Pearman ROGER (1313459), 18, RAFVR - Llanbeblig Cemetery, Caernarfon
LAC Ronald William SEYMOUR (1131157), 21, RAFVR - Sutton Bridge (St Matthew) Churchyard
LAC John William STONEHAM (1208585), 27, RAFVR - Chelmsford (Writtle Road) Cemetery
LAC Charles William STUBBERFIELD (1166142), 30, RAFVR - Fulham Palace Road Cemetery
LAC Bert William TUCKER (1382261), 21, RAFVR - Islington Cemetery & Crematorium
LAC Joseph Cromwell SMITH (1152497), 27, RAFVR - Merthyr Tydfil (Cefn) Cemetery
LAC William Arthur SMITH-CROSS (943141), 22, RAFVR - Heanor Cemetery
James Henry THOMPSON, 22, civilian

Flying K9041
Flt/Lt Evelyn John Bentick MARTIN (78845), RAFVR - Llanbeblig Cemetery, Caernarfon
Sgt Charles CULLEN (1053357), 29, RAFVR - Bury Cemetery

Sources:

Aircraft Crashes in Gwynedd - Roy Sloan. ISBN 0-86381-281-3
cwgc.org