Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle Mk I P1368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236376

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle Mk I
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: P1368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shalbourne -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Crashed at Shalbourne during a test flight from RAF Boscombe Down. Starboard engine failure forced the crew to feather the propellor. Close to stall speed a right hand flat turn was attempted but the starboard wing dropped and the aircraft entered into a spin while at 500 ft. Failed to recover and crashed killing P/O JC Fisher (RCAF), P/O TW Caxton (RCAF) and F/S DL Mullins.

Sources:

Research