Incident Dornier Do 217 J-1 1286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236396

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:04:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 J-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Landting Hovedgård farm, Vinderup, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, the RAF carried out Gardening (mine-laying) operations.

The aircraft was damaged in return fire from 207 Squadron Lancaster R5628, a mine-layer. After a mere 12 minutes of trying to get back to base, the crew was forced to evacuate the aircraft. Unteroffizier Fritz Hobusch and Unteroffizier Walter Günter (Bordfunker) were both injured upon hitting the ground.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942090.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps