Accident Mil Mi-8AMTSh-VA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236398

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh-VA
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8AMTSh-VA( the special Arctic version of Mi-8 “Terminator”) helicopter began spinning uncontrollably during takeoff from Anadyr Airport, Russia. The aircraft came down and burst into flames, killing the three crew members and engineer.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/202005261079416671-military-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-russias-far-east-four-people-killed/
https://www.urdupoint.com/en/world/flight-recorders-found-at-mi-8-crash-site-in-930084.html
https://www.rt.com/russia/489739-russian-mi-8-crash-chukotka/
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/710274
https://twitter.com/GrishinMax/status/1265420691710578688
https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2020/05/26/4-dead-as-russian-helicopter-crashes-at-airport-a70379
https://theaviationist.com/2020/05/26/three-russian-military-helicopters-down-in-three-weeks-8-killed-2-injured/

Media:

https://twitter.com/i/status/1265420691710578688