Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236402

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4111
MSN: QR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Zündorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and crashed.

All seven crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/davies-malcolm-charles.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 ME443 61 Sqn RAF 4 Hohenholz off Dorfstrabe, Politz w/o