Incident Enstrom 480B G-LADZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236424

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:14:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Falcon Helicopters Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LADZ
MSN: 5001
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was parked on the apron when Cessna 172S Skyhawk G-SHSP collided with it when following refuelling and engine restart it inadvertently moved forward 20 meters. Damage was caused to the fuselage and rear fin of the helicopter and the leading edge of both wings on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2010 Ref: EW/G2009/10/22

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 15th September 2009