Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N9863Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236447

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9863Z
MSN: JW4352
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jack Barstow Airport (KIKW/IKW), Midland County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (KIKW)
Destination airport:Midland, MI (KIKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane "bounced twice" as he was attempting to land on the asphalt runway. He decided to execute a go-around and applied full engine power. However, the airplane "did not lift out of ground effect" and a wheel "caught the grass" causing a ground loop. The pilot noted that the accident might have been prevented by leveling off to allow the airspeed to increase before attempting to climb. He reported a variable wind at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA191

Location