Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N417EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236449

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Epic Aviation Inc
Registration: N417EP
MSN: 4496403
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (KEVB/EVB), Volusia County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB/EVB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and a subsequent impact with a runway light on takeoff from New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (KEVB/EVB), Volusia County, Florida.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA