Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7355W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236450

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7355W
MSN: 28-1235
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rowesville, Orangeburg County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, SC (ARW)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (CUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 20 minutes after takeoff the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot further reported that during the off airport forced landing the right aileron was substantially damaged.

A post-accident examination revealed that the fuel line between the fuel transducer and the carburetor had failed. The manufacture and part number for the failed line was Strato Flex, P/N 111-6, respectively. The fuel line was installed as part of the J. P. Instruments EDM-700 engine monitoring system per the supplemental type certificate SA2586NM on May 01, 2002.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel line failure between the fuel transducer and the carburetor, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent forced off airport

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20160613X20559&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA

https://dms.ntsb.gov/pubdms/search/hitlist.cfm?docketID=58997&CFID=249626&CFTOKEN=8331eb86fbe29d65-3F15C1BB-5056-942C-927117C395D7F974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2020 N7355W Private 0 Steele, Pemiscot County, MO sub

Location