Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7355W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236451

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7355W
MSN: 28-1235
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steele, Pemiscot County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blytheville-Blytheville Municipal Airport, AR (HKA/KHKA)
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise flight, following a low oil pressure indication, the engine started sounding unusual, began shaking violently, and quit. He determined that he would not be able to glide to the nearest airport and executed a forced landing during which, the wing sustained substantial damage.

A post-accident examination revealed that the No. 2 cylinder connecting rod was separated from the crankshaft and there was a large hole in the engine crankcase. Examination of the failed connecting rod components revealed that the connecting rod strap failed due to fatigue fractures in both arms of the strap. Fretting damage on the mating surface between the connecting rod and cap indicated movement at the joint. Additionally, there were circumferential marks on the connecting rod strap and galled bearing material indicating that the bearing had spun within the connecting rod.

Based on the available information the failure of the connecting rod was likely precipitated by the loss of oil pressure, ultimately resulting in the failure of the connecting rod. The reason for the loss of oil pressure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of oil pressure for a reason that could not be determined leading to failure of the engine connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2016 N7355W Private 0 Rowesville, Orangeburg County, SC sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location