Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236453

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:937.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
La-5 shot down by German Luftwaffe fighters 10 km NW of Liozno, Vitebsk District.
Commander of 937.IAP (322.IAD, 2.IAK), Hero of the Soviet Union (02.09.43) Major Alexey Ivanovich Koltsov (26) was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кольцов,_Алексей_Иванович
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=17845