Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236458

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:04:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1385
MSN: UV-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brinkum (Stuhr) - Erichshof (Weyhe) in Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:17 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.

Four of the crew rest in the Sage War Cemetery, the fifth in Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1385
Google Maps, Volker Urbansky found the crash site. v.urbansky@t-online.de

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 Z1311 460 Sqn RAAF 6 Route de Mons, Binche, Hainaut w/o