Incident Bristol Brigand T Mk 5 RH768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236468

Date:Friday 2 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand T Mk 5
Owner/operator:238 OCU RAF
Registration: RH768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand T.Mk.5 RH768, 238 OCU: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/9/55 when collided with a refuelling tanker and a building due to the failure of the brakes while taxiing at speed at RAF Colerne, Wiltshire. Both crew were uninjured, one of whom was named as the pilot, Flight Sergeant G.F.B Lamb

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.153