Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N781ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236518

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota (UND)
Registration: N781ND
MSN: 4496395
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Grand Forks International Airport (GFK/KGFK), Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an onground fire to the port engine during engine start at Grand Forks International Airport (GFK/KGFK), Grand Forks, North Dakota. The airplane sustained undetermined damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-MAY-20,GRAND%20FORKS,N781ND
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=781ND
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001484996.html