Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10 WP916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236530

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10
Owner/operator:Glasgow UAS RAF
Registration: WP916
MSN: C1/0791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP916: Delivered 12/12/52. RAF Service career was with 8 RFS (Reserve Flying School), 11 RFS and Glasgow UAS (University Air Squadron) coded '47' (see as such visiting Blackbushe, Hampshire on 8/9/55).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/9/55: Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland. Aircraft bounced on landing and swung off the runway, colliding with a post. Struck off charge and sold for spares: two photographs exist (see links #5 & #6) of WP916 in the compound of Derby Aviation at Burnaston, Derbyshire in 1964

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.87)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.159
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
5. Fuselage of Chipmunk WP916 at Burnaston 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1606189
6. Wings (removed from aircraft) at Burnaston in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1606190
7. https://blackbusheairport.proboards.com/thread/220/blackbushe-interesting-visitors-1947-trainers